State v. Leotis B. Branigh, III
[…] Article V, § 20 of the Idaho Constitution states that “[t]he district court shall have original jurisdiction in all cases, both at law and in equity, and such appellate jurisdiction as may be conferred by law.” The legislature has statutorily created a magistrate division of the district court. I.C. § 1-2201. Both district and magistrate courts are courts of general jurisdiction in this state. See generally In re Hanson, 121 Idaho 507, 510-11, 826 P.2d 468, 471-72 (1992). Idaho Code § 19-301(1) states that for criminal prosecutions, “evidence that a prosecutable act was committed within the state of Idaho is a jurisdictional requisite.” Idaho Code § 19-4406 authorizes magistrates to issue search warrants upon a showing of probable cause. The only authority we have found that imposed a territorial limit for warrants issued by Idaho courts is former I.C.R. 41(a).