pursuant to Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967),
[…] We cannot agree.
As we recently explained, a criminal statute is void-
for-vagueness if it “fails to provide a person of ordinary
intelligence fair notice of what is prohibited, or is so
standardless that it authorizes or encourages seriously
discriminatory enforcement. This analysis should be conducted
bearing in mind the context in which the statute is applied.”
United States v. Beason, No. 11-4676, 2013 WL 1694541, at *2
(4th Cir. Apr. 19, 2013) (unpublished after argument) (internal
quotation marks and citations omitted). We readily conclude
that § 751(a) provides ample notice as to what is prohibited.
The statute clearly criminalizes the escape or attempted escape
“from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized
representative, or from any institution or facility in which
[the prisoner] is confined by direction of the Attorney
General.” 18 U.S.C. § 751(a). And, as previously noted, the
Supreme Court has defined “escape” as “absenting oneself from
custody without permission.” Bailey, 444 U.S. at 407. In our
view, “a reasonable person of ordinary intelligence would
9
understand” the conduct prohibited by this statute. 2 United