In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] investigation, or otherwise, in a judicial or other proceeding, application,
request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy,
charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter in which, to his
knowledge, he, his spouse, minor child, general partner, organization in
which he is serving as officer, director, trustee, general partner or
employee, or any person or organization with whom he is negotiating or
has any arrangement concerning prospective employment, has a financial
interest--
Shall be subject to the penalties set forth in section 216 of this title.119
119
18 U.S.C. § 216 provides:
(a) The punishment for an offense under section 203, 204, 205, 207, 208,
or 209 of this title is the following:
106
18 U.S.C. § 208(a). The statute at 18 U.S.C. § 208(a) explicitly includes the wrongdoer
and “his or her spouse and minor child” as members of the family unit, which indicates
that the statute does not facially apply to relationships between siblings, such as exists
between Mr.