In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] 119
18 U.S.C. § 216 provides:
(a) The punishment for an offense under section 203, 204, 205, 207, 208,
or 209 of this title is the following:
106
18 U.S.C. § 208(a). The statute at 18 U.S.C. § 208(a) explicitly includes the wrongdoer
and “his or her spouse and minor child” as members of the family unit, which indicates
that the statute does not facially apply to relationships between siblings, such as exists
between Mr. Cockerham and Ms. Blake. See Slattery v. United States, 635 F.3d at
1324 (“[T]he express mention of one thing excludes all others.”).
48 C.F.R. § 3.101-1 states:
Government business shall be conducted in a manner above reproach
and, except as authorized by statute or regulation, with complete
impartiality and with preferential treatment for none. Transactions relating
to the expenditure of public funds require the highest degree of public trust
and an impeccable standard of conduct. The general rule is to avoid
strictly any conflict of interest or even the appearance of a conflict of
interest in Government-contractor relationships. While many Federal laws
and regulations place restrictions on the actions of Government personnel,
their official conduct must, in addition, be such that they would have no
reluctance to make a full public disclosure of their actions.
48 C.F.R. § 3.101-1 (2005). Regarding conflicts of interest generally, there need not
have been any actual profit from the conflict of interest; the mere temptation of dishonor
is enough to prevent the contracting agent from acting in the government’s best
interests. See United States v. Miss.