In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] or allow, any fraud, or make opportunity for
the commission of any fraud, on the United
States; or
(C) to induce such public official or such
person who has been selected to be a public
official to do or omit to do any act in violation
of the lawful duty of such official or person….
shall be fined under this title or not more than three times the monetary
equivalent of the thing of value, whichever is greater, or imprisoned for not
more than fifteen years, or both, and may be disqualified from holding any
office of honor, trust, or profit under the United States.
18 U.S.C. § 201(b)(1) (emphasis in original).
The conflict of interest statute, 18 U.S.C. § 208(a), provides:
Except as permitted by subsection (b) hereof, whoever, being an officer or
employee of the executive branch of the United States Government, or of
any independent agency of the United States, a Federal Reserve bank
director, officer, or employee, or an officer or employee of the District of
Columbia, including a special Government employee, participates
personally and substantially as a Government officer or employee, through
decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, the rendering of advice,
investigation, or otherwise, in a judicial or other proceeding, application,
request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy,
charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter in which, to his
knowledge, he, his spouse, minor child, general partner, organization in
which he is serving as officer, director, trustee, general partner or
employee, or any person or organization with whom he is negotiating or
has any arrangement concerning prospective employment, has a financial
interest--
Shall be subject to the penalties set forth in section 216 of this title.119
119
18 U.S.C. § 216 provides:
(a) The punishment for an offense under section 203, 204, 205, 207, 208,
or 209 of this title is the following:
106
18 U.S.C. § 208(a). The statute at 18 U.S.C. § 208(a) explicitly includes the wrongdoer