In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] fraud on the part of the contractor, he shall be liable to the Government for
an amount equal to such unsupported part of the claim in addition to all
costs to the Government attributable to the cost of reviewing said part of
his claim.
41 U.S.C. § 604.88 A misrepresentation of fact is defined as “‘a false statement of
substantive fact, or any conduct which leads to a belief of a substantive fact material to
88
The language of the anti-fraud provision of the Contract Disputes Act was slightly
altered when it was recodified in 2011 at 41 U.S.C. § 7103(c)(2). The current language
of the provision now states:
72
proper understanding of the matter in hand, made with intent to deceive or mislead.’”
Daewoo Eng’g & Constr. Co. v. United States, 557 F.3d at 1335 (quoting 41 U.S.C.
§ 601(9) (now 41 U.S.C. § 7101(9) (Supp. V 2011))). “The government must prove a
violation of the Contract Disputes Act and False Claims Act by a preponderance of the
evidence.” UMC Elecs. Co. v.