United States Court of Appeals
[…] On or around
August 23, 2011, Verizon reached an agreement with System Council
T-6 under which the members of the various unions would return to
work under the terms of the expired CBA. After the employees
returned to work, approximately 800 members of the various unions
employed by Verizon in Rhode Island applied for unemployment
benefits before RIDLT.
On August 29, 2011, the Director of RIDLT denied the
Claimants' application for unemployment benefits, concluding that
they became unemployed as a result of a strike and were thus barred
from such benefits under Section 28-44-16 of the Rhode Island
Employment Security Act. Section 28-44-16(a) of that Act provides
that an individual will not be entitled to benefits "if he or she
became unemployed because of a strike or other industrial
controversy in the establishment in which he or she was employed,"
but Section 28-44-16(b), which governs lockouts, provides that an
individual is entitled to benefits if "unemployment is a result of
his or her employer's withholding of employment for the purpose of
resisting collective bargaining demands or gaining collective
bargaining concessions."
The Claimants appealed the Director's denial of
unemployment benefits to the RIDLT's Board of Review. On May 22,
2012, the Board reversed the Director's denial of unemployment
benefits and found that the Claimants were entitled to receive
-3-
unemployment benefits under Section 28-44-16(b).