UNPUBLISHED
[…] . petit jurors that shall be designed to achieve" a fair cross
section of the community. 28 U.S.C. § 1863(a). Congress
specifically determined that the principal source of names for
the random selection should be either “the voter registration
lists or the lists of actual voters.” 28 U.S.C. § 1863(b)(2).
The JSSA provides procedures for challenging the required
written plan for jury selection. The JSSA allows a defendant to
“move to dismiss the indictment or stay the proceedings” in
order to challenge the district’s jury selection plan required
by the JSSA. 28 U.S.C. § 1867(a). In criminal cases, the
defendant must file the motion “before the voir dire examination
begins, or within seven days after the defendant discovered or
could have discovered . . . the grounds [for the motion],
whichever is earlier.” Id. The JSSA allows the defendant to
have discovery of records relating to jury selection process
“during the preparation and pendency” of a motion to stay the
proceedings or dismiss the indictment under the statute. 28
U.S.C. § 1867(f).