LRM, Airman First Class,
[…] the CCA concluded that it lacked jurisdiction to review LRM’s
petition for extraordinary relief. After the United States Air
Force Criminal Court of Appeals (CCA) denied LRM’s motion for
reconsideration en banc, the Air Force JAG certified three
issues for review by this Court.
5
LRM v. Kastenberg, No. 13-5006/AF
JURISDICTION
Jurisdiction is a question of law that this Court reviews
de novo. United States v. Ali, 71 M.J. 256, 261 (C.A.A.F.
2012).
As a preliminary matter, this Court has statutory
jurisdiction to review the decision of the CCA under Article 67,
UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 867 (2006). Article 67(a)(2), UCMJ, provides
that this Court shall review the record in “all cases reviewed
by a Court of Criminal Appeals which the Judge Advocate General
orders sent to the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces for
review.”
In United States v. Curtin, this Court considered the
definition of a “case” as used in Article 67(a)(2), UCMJ. 44
M.J. 439 (C.A.A.F. 1996), cited with approval in United States
v. Dowty, 48 M.J. 102, 107 (C.A.A.F. 1998). In Curtin, the