P. v. Offerman CA2/6
[…] Appellant brought a motion for reconsideration. Denying the motion, the trial court found that the petitions were filed "a few months too soon" and appellant could refile the petitions in 2015. Rehabilitation Period Start Date Appellant contends that the trial court erred in finding that the rehabilitation period did not commence to run until 2010 when appellant was released from his MDO commitment. The Attorney General agrees that a MDO commitment does not delay the rehabilitation period start date. Section 4852.03, subdivision (a) provides : "The period of rehabilitation shall begin to run upon the discharge of the petitioner from custody due to his or her completion of the term to which he or she was sentenced or upon his or her release on parole or probation, whichever is sooner." In Ayala v. Superior Court (1983) 146 Cal.App.3d 938 we held that a mentally disordered sex offender's (MDSO; former Welf. & Inst. Code, § 6300 et seq.) outpatient status did not toll or change the rehabilitation period start date.