Filed 7/18/13 P. v. Offerman CA2/6
[…] discharged from parole on June 8, 2006 which is the rehabilitation period start date.
(§4852.03, subd. (a); 3 Witkin & Epstein, Cal. Criminal Law, Punishment (4th ed. 2012)
§ 833, p. 1283.)
Good Moral Character
The Attorney General argues that the judgment should be affirmed on the
ground that appellant failed to demonstrate "good moral character" during a sustained
period of rehabilitation. (§ 4852.13, subd. (a).) A ruling or decision, itself correct in law,
will not be disturbed on appeal merely because given for a wrong reason. (People v.
Smithey (1999) 20 Cal.4th 936, 971-972.)
Section 4852.05 provides that the person seeking a certification of
rehabilitation "shall live an honest and upright life, shall conduct himself or herself with
sobriety and industry, shall exhibit a good moral character, and shall conform to and obey
the laws of the land." The trial court may deny a petition for certificate of rehabilitation
where the petitioner refuses to admit criminal culpability. (People v. Blocker (2010) 190
Cal.App.4th 438, 445 [refusal to admit guilt on underlying offenses of assault, battery
and molestation].)