P. v. Offerman CA2/6
[…] (§4852.03, subd. (a); 3 Witkin & Epstein, Cal. Criminal Law, Punishment (4th ed. 2012) § 833, p. 1283.) Good Moral Character The Attorney General argues that the judgment should be affirmed on the ground that appellant failed to demonstrate "good moral character" during a sustained period of rehabilitation. (§ 4852.13, subd. (a).) A ruling or decision, itself correct in law, will not be disturbed on appeal merely because given for a wrong reason. (People v. Smithey (1999) 20 Cal.4th 936, 971-972.) Section 4852.05 provides that the person seeking a certification of rehabilitation "shall live an honest and upright life, shall conduct himself or herself with sobriety and industry, shall exhibit a good moral character, and shall conform to and obey the laws of the land." The trial court may deny a petition for certificate of rehabilitation where the petitioner refuses to admit criminal culpability. (People v. Blocker (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 438, 445 [refusal to admit guilt on underlying offenses of assault, battery and molestation].)