Filed 7/18/13 P. v. Offerman CA2/6
[…] under the supervision of State parole and/or mental health authorities."
Appellant brought a motion for reconsideration. Denying the motion, the
trial court found that the petitions were filed "a few months too soon" and appellant could
refile the petitions in 2015.
Rehabilitation Period Start Date
Appellant contends that the trial court erred in finding that the rehabilitation
period did not commence to run until 2010 when appellant was released from his MDO
commitment. The Attorney General agrees that a MDO commitment does not delay the
rehabilitation period start date. Section 4852.03, subdivision (a) provides : "The period
of rehabilitation shall begin to run upon the discharge of the petitioner from custody due
to his or her completion of the term to which he or she was sentenced or upon his or her
release on parole or probation, whichever is sooner."
In Ayala v. Superior Court (1983) 146 Cal.App.3d 938 we held that a
mentally disordered sex offender's (MDSO; former Welf. & Inst. Code, § 6300 et seq.)
outpatient status did not toll or change the rehabilitation period start date. (Id., at p. 942.)