Winfrey v. GGP Ala Moana LLC.  Â
[…] without remuneration or expectation of remuneration, at the
            scene of an accident or emergency to a victim of the
            accident or emergency shall not be liable for any civil
            damages resulting from the person’s acts or omissions,
            except for such damages as may result from the person’s
            gross negligence or wanton acts or omissions.
            ....




                                      34
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***


           Next, HRS § 663-1.6 provides:
           (a) Any person at the scene of a crime who knows that a
           victim of the crime is suffering from serious physical harm
           shall obtain or attempt to obtain aid from law enforcement
           or medical personnel if the person can do so without danger
           or peril to any person. Any person who violates this
           subsection is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.

           (b) Any person who provides reasonable assistance in
           compliance with subsection (a) shall not be liable in civil
           damages unless the person’s acts constitute gross negligence
           or wanton acts or omissions, or unless the person receives
           or expects to receive remuneration. Nothing contained in
           this subsection shall alter existing law with respect to
           tort liability of a physician licensed to practice under the
           laws of this State committed in the ordinary course of the
           physician’s practice.

           (c) Any person who fails to provide reasonable assistance in
           compliance with subsection (a) shall not be liable for any
           civil damages.

           The circuit court granted summary judgment, in part,

based on Moyle, 118 Hawai#i 385, 191 P.3d 1062, which addressed

these statutes.    The ICA declared the circuit court’s ruling on

this issue moot, based on its conclusion that Ala Moana did not

owe Fry a duty to aid.