Investors Title Ins. Co. v. Herzig
[…] Further proceedings in the 2008 case will also be necessary in Southeastern’s efforts to obtain a judgment on the 2006 orders. We therefore dismiss the personal representative’s appeal of the order refusing to dismiss the claims in the 2008 case.
Herzig I , at ¶ 70. There are differing procedural postures between the 1998 case and the 2008 case, and while the June 2013 Order on Remand constitutes a final order in the 1998 case, involving post-judgment proceedings, a final judgment has not been entered in the 2008 case. See N.D.R.Civ.P. 54(b); but see N.D.C.C. § 28-27-02(5) (reviewable orders include an “order which involves the merits of an action or some part thereof”). Southeastern commenced the 2008 case in an attempt to obtain a judgment against Alphild Herzig in its favor for the amount of monetary sanctions awarded by the 2006 contempt orders in the 1998 case.