challenges this finding, which the Court of Appeals affirmed. Raven v. Dep 't of
[…] guardianship is "'a trust relation of the most sacred character."' In re
Guardianship of Eisenberg, 43 Wn. App. 761, 766, 719 P.2d 187 (1986) (quoting
39 AM. JUR. 2D Guardian and Ward§ 1 (1968)). A guardian owes a fiduciary duty
to her ward. Id.; Cummings v. Guardianship Servs. of Seattle, 128 Wn. App. 742,
755, 110 P.3d 796 (2005). A fiduciary duty means that "one party 'occupies such
a relation to the other party as to justify the latter in expecting that his interests will
be cared for."' Liebergesell v. Evans, 93 Wn.2d 881, 889-90, 613 P.2d 1170
(1980) (quoting RESTATEMENT OF CONTRACTS§ 472(1)(c) (1932)).
The enumerated duties of a guardian are set forth in RCW 11.92.040 and
RCW 11.92.043. A guardian must, "[ c]onsistent with the powers granted by the
court, . . . care for and maintain the incapacitated person in the setting least
restrictive to the incapacitated person's freedom and appropriate to the
incapacitated person's personal care needs, [and] assert the incapacitated person's
rights and best interests." RCW 11.92.043(4). In addition to this statutory
mandate, a certified professional guardian's conduct is governed by the Standards
of Practice Regulations for certified professional guardians (CPG Standards).
Just as the review judge, we evaluate the claim of neglect against the