2013 WI 79
[…] was made pursuant to a "legislative, quasi-legislative, [etc.]
function," such as the adoption of a design or plan. In Brown,
the court seemed to emphasize the importance of whether there
existed "reasonably precise specifications," without
acknowledging that, for such specifications to afford immunity
to a governmental contractor, the contractor's alleged injury-
25
No. 2011AP1158
causing actions must have been due to its implementation of a
governmental entity's exercise of one of the functions for which
immunity is accorded under § 893.80(4). See Brown, 313 Wis. 2d
497, ¶11 (stating that "[t]he question is not what other safety
precautions might have been taken, but whether the safety
requirements provided by DOT were reasonably precise
specifications," without analysis of whether the allegedly
injurious conduct had been undertaken pursuant to a legislative
or quasi-legislative function of the governmental entity).
¶45 In sum, in addition to satisfying the Lyons test for