2013 WI 79
[…] how the showing it requires could be met. The majority
concludes that "[T]he facts set out in support of summary
judgment would not support a claim of governmental contractor
immunity because Musson has failed to assert that the acts for
which it claims immunity were 'acts done in the exercise of
1
See Bostco, LLC v. Milwaukee Metro. Sewerage Dist., 2013
WI 78, ¶103, ___ Wis. 2d ___, ___ N.W.2d ___ (Gableman, J.,
concurring):
I would . . . do away with the ministerial duty and
known danger exceptions and restore our immunity
jurisprudence to conform with § 893.80(4) and Holytz.
That is, governmental entities, officials, and
employees should be entitled to immunity only for
"acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-
legislative, judicial, or quasi-judicial functions."
Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4); see also [Holytz v. City of
Milwaukee, 17 Wis. 2d 26, 40, 115 N.W.2d 618 (1962)].
2
A brief definition of a "ministerial duty" is something
that is "absolute, certain and imperative, involving merely the
execution of a set task, and when the law which imposes it