2013 WI 79
[…] governmental contractor implements as a statutory agent.
Silence, without more, does not demonstrate the exercise of
necessary governmental decision-making.
31
No. 2011AP1158
and still be considered an agent for purposes of governmental
contractor immunity under Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4). Musson thus
fails to satisfy the Lyons test and is not an agent under
§ 893.80(4).20
¶52 Next, having concluded that Musson is not entitled to
immunity as an agent under the Lyons test, we also examine
Musson's claim for immunity in light of the injury alleged and
the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4), which limits
immunity to "acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-
legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions." Beginning
with the injury that Showers has alleged, we note that Showers'
allegations are different in kind from the allegations
underlying the Lyons test for governmental contractor immunity.
The substance of Showers' claim is not that Musson was negligent