2013 WI 79
[…] Applying this rationale to this case, we conclude that Musson
would not be entitled to immunity for Showers' claims that
Musson negligently performed its work under a government
contract, because Musson has not made a showing that Musson was
an agent implementing a governmental entity's decision made
within the scope of the entity's legislative, quasi-legislative,
judicial or quasi-judicial functions.
¶59 Therefore, based on Musson failing to meet the
standard for a Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4) agent, Musson is not
entitled to immunity under § 893.80(4). Additionally, we
conclude that the facts set out in support of summary judgment
would not support a claim of governmental contractor immunity
because Musson has failed to assert that the acts for which it
claims immunity were "acts done in the exercise of legislative,
quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions," as
required under § 893.80(4). Accordingly, Showers' claims should
be analyzed no differently than negligence claims against other
contractors.
¶60 Musson may therefore be liable if Showers is able to
show that in performing its work under the government contract,