2013 WI 79
[…] See C.L. v. Olson,
143 Wis. 2d 701, 716 n.9, 422 N.W.2d 614 (1988). Therefore,
although the immunity that Musson claims in this case could be
the sovereign immunity conferred upon the DOT as a state agency
(because of Musson's contract with the DOT), principles of
governmental contractor immunity under § 893.80(4) have been
raised as being applicable here. Neither the State nor the DOT
was sued, so the right of a sovereign to consent to suit was
never at issue. See Holytz v. City of Milwaukee, 17 Wis. 2d 26,
41, 115 N.W.2d 618 (1962).
12
No. 2011AP1158
that statute. Section 893.80(4) provides, in pertinent part,
that "[n]o suit may be brought against any [governmental entity]
. . . or against its officers, officials, agents or employees
for acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative,
judicial or quasi-judicial functions."
¶23 Our task when interpreting a statute is to discern the
statute's meaning, which we presume is expressed in the language
chosen by the legislature. Richards, 309 Wis. 2d 541, ¶20. If
the meaning of the language is plain, we apply that meaning.
State ex rel. Kalal v.