United States v. Wiggan
[…] The district court concluded that Wiggan’s two first degree robbery 4 offenses, his assault on a peace officer offense, and his conspiracy to commit first degree robbery 5 offense were all violent felonies. The statute only requires three violent felonies before the 6 mandatory minimum applies. Since we conclude that Wiggan’s two first-degree robbery 7 offenses and his assault on a peace officer offense all qualify as violent felonies, we need not 8 reach the issue of whether Wiggan’s conspiracy offense qualifies. 9 A. First Degree Robbery Under Connecticut Law 10 Section 53a-133 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that “[a] person commits 11 robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of 12 physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance 13 to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) 14 compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage 15 in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.” (emphasis added).