PUBLISHED
[…] 6
If Defendant had pained or injured Darling, Defendant may
well have been charged with, for example, assault, and not
simply disorderly conduct.
20
have felt physically threatened or menaced by that conduct. 7 But
given the totality of the circumstances actually before us, even
when viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the
government, no rational fact finder could conclude that a
reasonable person would feel physically threatened or menaced by
Defendant’s conduct. See Penniegraft, 641 F.3d at 571.
C.
Because neither Section 2.34(a)(2)’s “obscene” prong nor
its “physically threatening or menacing” prong can serve as a
basis for Defendant’s conviction, we turn to the third and final
prong of the regulation’s second element: conduct “done in a
manner that is likely to inflict injury or incite an immediate
breach of the peace.” 36 C.F.R. § 2.34(a)(2). Defendant argues
that the government failed to introduce sufficient evidence to
support his conviction for disorderly conduct “done in a manner
7
Defendant argued that “the person to whom [sexual]
advances are directed would have to do something to convey a