PUBLISHED
[…] Brook, ACLU OF NORTH CAROLINA LEGAL FOUNDATION, Raleigh, North
Carolina, for Amici Supporting Appellant.
2
WYNN, Circuit Judge:
In the context of a sting operation specifically targeting
gay men, an undercover ranger approached Defendant, initiated a
sexually suggestive conversation with him, and then expressly
agreed to have sex with him. In response, Defendant backed up
to the ranger and “[v]ery briefly” touched the ranger’s fully-
clothed crotch. J.A. 56. That conduct gave rise to Defendant’s
conviction for disorderly conduct under 36 C.F.R. § 2.34, which
prohibits conduct that is “obscene,” “physically threatening or
menacing,” or “likely to inflict injury or incite an immediate
breach of the peace.” 36 C.F.R. § 2.34(a)(2).
Upon review, we hold that the term “obscene” is
unconstitutionally vague as applied to Defendant. We further
hold that no rational trier of fact could find beyond a
reasonable doubt that Defendant’s brief touch of the ranger’s