PUBLISHED
[…] 36 C.F.R. § 2.34(a)(2). Accordingly, the essential elements of
disorderly conduct under Section 2.34(a)(2) are: (1) using
language, an utterance, or a gesture, or engaging in a display
or act; (2) that is obscene, physically threatening or menacing,
or done in a manner likely to inflict injury or incite an
immediate breach of the peace; and (3) having the intent to
cause or knowingly or recklessly creating a risk of public
alarm, nuisance, jeopardy, or violence.
7
A.
Defendant argues that the government failed to prove the
second element of disorderly conduct under Section 2.34(a)(2).
We therefore must analyze each prong of that element—that is,
whether the conduct at issue was “obscene,” “physically
threatening or menacing,” or “likely to inflict injury or incite
an immediate breach of the peace”—to determine whether the
government met its burden.
Regarding the “obscene” prong, Defendant contends that the
definition of obscenity that the Supreme Court laid out in
Miller v. California, 413 U.S. 15 (1973), governs here and that,
under Miller, his “conduct was not obscene.”