Alexander Vlahos v. United States
[…] Gov’t Mot. at 12. 2. The Plaintiff’s Response. Plaintiff argues that his claim does not rely on an express or implied contract or on promissory estoppel, but on the Government’s violation of statute. Pl. Opp. at 2. “[Plaintiff] was detailed to the GS-14 position for 16 months without any written or verbal order of the Director of the [United States Secret Service], as required by 5 U.S.C. Section 3341(b)(1).” Pl. Opp. at 2. Subsection (b) provides that such details “may be made only by written order of the head of the department, and may be for not more than 120 days.” 35 U.S.C. § 3341(b)(1). Likewise, “[t]he payment of more money . . . during the time [Plaintiff] encumbered the GS-14 position is a payment required by law,” 3 and the Back Pay Act is the appropriate vehicle to obtain such payment. Pl.