Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] quotation marks and brackets omitted).
28
Alaska Tae Woong Venture, Inc., 963 P.2d at 1067.
-14- 6801
2. The superior court did not violate the parol evidence rule.
Nautilus also argues that the superior court “disregarded” or “violate[d]”
the parol evidence rule by relying on extrinsic evidence to construe the Settlement
Agreement. As previously explained, Nautilus’s argument reflects a misunderstanding
of the parol evidence rule and its relationship to this court’s principles of contract
interpretation.
The parol evidence rule is codified in AS 45.02.202, which reads:
Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of
the parties agree, or that are otherwise set out in a writing
intended by the parties as a final expression of their
agreement with respect to the terms included in the writing,
may not be contradicted by evidence of a prior agreement or
of a contemporaneous oral agreement, but may be explained
or supplemented
(1) by course of performance, course of
dealing, or usage of trade (AS 45.01.303); and
(2) by evidence of consistent additional terms
unless the court finds the writing was intended
also as a complete and exclusive statement of
the terms of the agreement.
Alaska case law provides additional guidance regarding this rule. In Alaska
Diversified Contractors, Inc. v. Lower Kuskokwim School District, we explained that
“[b]efore the parol evidence rule can be applied, three preliminary determinations must