Nautilus Marine Enterprises, Inc. v. Exxon Mobil Corporation
[…] Nautilus also argues that the superior court “disregarded” or “violate[d]” the parol evidence rule by relying on extrinsic evidence to construe the Settlement Agreement. As previously explained, Nautilus’s argument reflects a misunderstanding of the parol evidence rule and its relationship to this court’s principles of contract interpretation. The parol evidence rule is codified in AS 45.02.202, which reads: Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree, or that are otherwise set out in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to the terms included in the writing, may not be contradicted by evidence of a prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement, but may be explained or supplemented (1) by course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade (AS 45.01.303); and (2) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing was intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement. Alaska case law provides additional guidance regarding this rule. In Alaska Diversified Contractors, Inc. v.