P. v. Pacely CA4/1
[…] (People v. Pacheco (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 343, 346.)7 In supplemental briefing requested by this court, the parties disagree, however, whether Pacely's 2008 adult conviction for the firearm offense with the felony-elevating gang finding is a serious felony. We conclude that, on this record, the 2008 conviction has not been shown to be a statutorily-defined serious felony. The serious felonies that trigger the 50 percent formula in the January 2010 version of section 4019 are listed in section 1192.7. In this list, section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(28) includes: "any felony offense, which would also constitute a felony violation of Section 186.22 . . . ." (Italics added.) Relevant here, section 186.22, subdivision (a), defines the substantive gang participation offense.