Nebraska Advance Sheets
[…] human and paper trail that made his prior sexual assaults mat-
ters of unquestioned historical fact. He fathered a child by sex-
ually assaulting [E.M.] Valverde was criminally convicted for
sexually assaulting [H.A.], as established by court conviction
9
See § 27-414(3).
10
U.S. v. Hawpetoss, 478 F.3d 820 (7th Cir. 2007).
Nebraska Advance Sheets
STATE v. VALVERDE 293
Cite as 286 Neb. 280
records.”11 We therefore find no merit in Valverde’s assignment
of error that the State failed to produce clear and convincing
evidence that the prior sexual assaults occurred.
[5] Section 27-414 allows evidence of prior offenses of
sexual assault to prove propensity.12 Section 27-414(1) explic-
itly provides that evidence of the accused’s commission of
another offense of sexual assault “may be considered for its
bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” In contrast,
§ 27-404(2) did not allow evidence to prove propensity, stat-
ing “[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admis-
sible to prove the character of a person in order to show that
he or she acted in conformity therewith.” But § 27-404(2)