Nebraska Advance Sheets
[…] the evidence is admissible to prove sexual propensity, even
though it may also be relevant for . . . secondary purposes
such as proving intent.”28 The treatise further expounds that
§ 27-414 “obviate[s] the need for such limiting instructions”
because such evidence “is admissible for the very purpose of
demonstrating that the accused has a propensity to commit
the type of sexual misconduct for which he or she has been
charged. A limiting instruction would defeat the purpose of
the rule.”29 This explanation follows directly from the express
language of § 27-414(1), which provides that “such evidence
may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it
is relevant.” Thus, evidence of another offense or offenses of
sexual assault, if admissible in a prosecution for an offense of
sexual assault, is not received for a limited purpose but may
be considered on any matter to which it is relevant. There was