Nebraska Advance Sheets
[…] The court’s procedures ensured that the evidence of the cur-
rent acts came in at trial—in the presence of the jury—and in
making a final determination on the admissibility of evidence
under § 27-414, the court compared the prior acts to the current
8
R. Collin Mangrum, Mangrum on Nebraska Evidence 310-11 (2013).
Nebraska Advance Sheets
292 286 NEBRASKA REPORTS
acts. The procedures also ensured that none of the § 27-414
evidence—which must be presented to the court outside the
presence of the jury—was disclosed to the jury until after the
court made a final determination on admissibility.
Section 27-414 is patterned after Fed. R. Evid. 413. But
§ 27-414(1) adds a requirement, not included in the federal
rule, of “clear and convincing evidence otherwise admissible
under the Nebraska Evidence Rules that the accused commit-
ted the other offense or offenses.” The Nebraska statute also
explicitly requires a hearing outside the presence of a jury and
a balancing under § 27-403.9 Nothing in either rule conflicts
with the procedures employed by the district court. In fact,