Angelex LTD. v. United States
[…] Elecs. of N.C., 774 F.2d at 1267 (internal quotation marks omitted). Nonetheless, we disagree with Appellees’ 17 characterization of the Petition as an attack on the statutory authority or constitutionality of the Coast Guard’s actions. First, Appellees cannot with a straight face argue that the Coast Guard has acted outside the bounds of § 1908(e). Indeed, those bounds are quite limitless. The Coast Guard may demand a low bond, a high bond, or may refuse to grant clearance altogether. See 33 U.S.C. § 1908(e) (“Clearance may be granted upon the filing of a bond or other surety satisfactory to the Secretary.” (emphases added)); see also 46 U.S.C. § 60105(b) (“[A] vessel that is not a vessel of the United States shall obtain clearance from the Secretary before proceeding from a port of place in the United States.” (emphasis added)). Further, once the Coast Guard makes its clearance determination, the “Secretary of the Treasury, upon the request of the Secretary [of the DHS], shall refuse or revoke [departure] clearance[.]” Id.