Angelex LTD. v. United States
[…] In short, the Coast Guard’s stringent conformity to § 1908(e) simply does not give rise to a reviewable claim. 3. Finally, APPS contains a built-in safeguard to governmental abuses, which further convinces us that Angelex’s Petition is out of place and time. In addition to the criminal and civil penalties that APPS authorizes the United States to seek, APPS provides for compensation for loss or damage as a result of unreasonable detention by the Coast Guard. Section 1904(h) provides, “A ship unreasonably detained or delayed by 19 the Secretary acting under the authority of this chapter is entitled to compensation for any loss or damage suffered thereby.” 33 U.S.C. § 1904(h). This provision is, as the government asserts, an “after-the-fact damages remedy against the United States for unreasonable detention or delay.” Appellant’s Br. 37. This safeguard gives Appellees a remedy, distinct from the unauthorized injunctive relief they now seek.