IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] budget. This ignores the possibility of eliminating some items from the budget or,
alternatively, reducing the cost of some by more than 15 percent and others by
less. Similarly, the state can achieve the mandated greenhouse gas reductions
by eliminating some emission sources or, alternatively, by reducing some
sources by more than the required amount and others by less. Because RCW
70.235.020 requires only statewide emission reductions, Cascade's asserted pro
rata application of this statute fails.
Cascade points to RCW 70.235.050(1) to bolster its argument. This
statute states, "All state agencies shall meet the statewide greenhouse gas
emission limits established in RCW 70.235.020 to achieve the following
Cascade contends that this provision requires that every action by a state
agency, including a transportation plan adopted by PSRC, must meet these
emission limits. But the legislature's statement of its intent undermines
Cascade's position and demonstrates that RCW 70.235.050 applies only to