IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] regional plan to produce proportional emissions reductions for the applicable
geographic sector or source. Stated differently, Cascade contends that a plan
applicable to only one part of the state must meet the standard established by
statute for the state as a whole. Because RCW 70.235.020(1 )(a) does not
require proportional emissions reductions and PSRC did not agree that its
planning must comply with the statute's standards, we hold that T2040 does not
violate this statute.
In 2008, the Washington Legislature announced its intent to limit and
reduce greenhouse gas emissions. RCW 70.235.020(1 )(a) implements this
intent and states, "The state shall limit emissions of greenhouse gases to achieve
the following emission reductions for Washington state." Cascade claims that
this language requires a transportation plan for four counties to achieve the same
reductions within those counties. But the plain language of RCW 70.235.020
does not require pro rata emissions reductions. Additionally, Cascade's