In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] In this case, therefore,
Plaintiff must offer evidence—not just his own assertions—that he would be able to establish at
trial that the IRS erred.
D. Issues Raised By The Government’s May 16, 2013 Motion For Summary
Judgment.
1. Whether Plaintiff’s 2007 Pension Income Was Subject To Federal
Income Tax.
a. The Government’s Argument.
The Government argues that Plaintiff’s 2007 pension income is subject to federal income
tax as gross income, unless it previously was taxed. Gov’t S.J. Mot. at 7. The IRS has
recognized that the Pension Trust Fund is a fully qualified employer plan under Section 401(a) of
the Internal Revenue Code. Gov’t S.J. Mot. at 7. Section 402 provides that payments distributed
from a Section 401 qualified employer plan, “shall be taxable to the distributee, in the taxable
year of the distributee in which distributed under section 72.” 26 U.S.C. § 402. Section 72
7
provides that income received as an annuity is taxable, 8 unless that income is a return of capital,
on which federal income taxes previously have been paid. 9 Gov’t S.J. Mot. at 8.
The Government adds that Plaintiff mistakenly maintains that he is entitled to an