In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Interrog.
Resp. at 1 ¶ 6 (“I never made pension payments[.]”). Plaintiff elected, on the January 11, 2007
Form W-4P, to opt out of withholding federal taxes from his monthly payments, but that only
affected his monthly withholding, not the federal income tax due. See Church v. Comm’r, 810
F.2d 19, 20 (2d Cir. 1987) (finding a failure of an employer to withhold taxes does not lessen the
obligation of the employee to pay the income tax); see also Gov’t S.J. Mot. Ex. 14 (Trust Fund
Manager Letter to Plaintiff) (“Withholding is one way for you to pay a portion of your income
10
Section 61(a)(9), (11) provides:
(c) General Definition. – Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle,
gross income means all income from whatever source derived,
including (but not limited to) the following items:
...
(9) Annuities;
...
(11) Pensions[.]
26 U.S.C. § 61(a)(9), (11).
11
Section 72(b) provides:
Gross income does not include that part of any amount received as an
annuity under an annuity, endowment, or life insurance contract which bears the