In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] means you are not subject to the additional tax or penalty.” Pl. S.J. Resp. at 1 (quoting Pl. S.J.
Resp. Ex. B at 1 (IRS Form 5260 Letter to Plaintiff) (emphasis added)). In addition, an October
6, 2010 IRS Wage and Income Transcript for tax year 2007 “verif[ies] the exception rule.” Pl.
S.J. Resp. at 1 (citing Pl. S.J. Resp. Ex. B at 2, indicating “Early Distribution, exception applies
(Under age 59 ½).” In light of the periodic nature of these payments, Plaintiff maintains that the
pre-tax contributions made by the Employer to the Trust Fund satisfies the “exclusion rule” of 26
U.S.C. § 401, exempting such payments from federal income tax. Compl. at 1; see also Pl. S.J.
Resp. at 1.
8
Section 72(a)(1) provides:
(a) Income Inclusion. – (1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter,
gross income includes any amount received as an annuity (whether for
a period certain or during one or more lives) under an annuity[.]
26 U.S.C. § 72(a)(1).
9
Section 72(b)(1) provides:
(b) Exclusion Ratio. – (1) Gross income does not include that part of any
amount received as an annuity under an annuity . . . which bears the
same ratio to such amount as the investment in the contract (as of the
annuity starting date) bears to the expected return under the contract
(as of such date).
26 U.S.C. § 72(b)(1).
8
c. The Court’s Resolution.
The Pension Trust Fund was qualified as an employer plan under 26 U.S.C. § 401(a).
Gov’t S.J. Mot. Ex. 6 at 1-2 (1995 IRS Letter to Trust Fund Re: Qualified Plan Determination).