In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] See Church v. Comm’r, 810
F.2d 19, 20 (2d Cir. 1987) (finding a failure of an employer to withhold taxes does not lessen the
obligation of the employee to pay the income tax); see also Gov’t S.J. Mot. Ex. 14 (Trust Fund
Manager Letter to Plaintiff) (“Withholding is one way for you to pay a portion of your income
10
Section 61(a)(9), (11) provides:
(c) General Definition. – Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle,
gross income means all income from whatever source derived,
including (but not limited to) the following items:
...
(9) Annuities;
...
(11) Pensions[.]
26 U.S.C. § 61(a)(9), (11).
11
Section 72(b) provides:
Gross income does not include that part of any amount received as an
annuity under an annuity, endowment, or life insurance contract which bears the
same ratio to such amount as the investment in the contract (as of the annuity
starting date) bears to the expected return under the contract (as of such date).
26 U.S.C. §72(b).
9
tax[.] [W]hether you have to pay federal income tax on your benefit payments depends on the
total amount of your taxable income.”).
Unfortunately, Plaintiff mistakenly believes that several IRS documents support the