United States Court of Appeals
[…] See id. at 708-09; see also Bering Strait Citizens for Responsible Res. Dev. v. United
States Army Corps of Eng’rs, 524 F.3d 938, 955 (9th Cir. 2008) (holding that an agency
may reject alternatives that it determines to be “infeasible, ineffective, or inconsistent
- 18 -
with the basic policy objectives”).7 And an agency has wide discretion in defining its
objectives and in determining which alternatives meet those objectives. See Wyoming v.
United States Dep’t of Agric., 661 F.3d 1209, 1244 (10th Cir. 2011); see also 43 C.F.R.
§ 1610.4-5 (“[T]he decision to designate alternatives for further development and
analysis remains the exclusive responsibility of the BLM”). A court may not reject
BLM’s stated objectives unless they are defined so narrowly as to foreclose reasonable
options. See State of New Mexico, 565 F.3d at 709.
WWP’s arguments concern one objective: improvement of rangeland health. This