First Gibraltar Bank v. Bradley
[…] The statute expressly provides that the FDIC may, for example, “take over the assets . . . and conduct all business of the institution,” “collect all obligations and money due the institution,” and “preserve and conserve the assets and property of such institution.” 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(2)(B)(i), (ii), and (iv). The FDIC may also “place the insured depository institution in liquidation and proceed to realize upon the assets of the institution . . . ,” including the “transfer [of] any asset or liability ofthe institution in default . . . .” 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(2)(E), (G)(i)(II).