UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] into question the very authority granted the FDIC by Congress to dispose of
receivership assets when federally insured financial institutions fail.
7
Despite the state court’s language intimating the contrary, there is
no doubt that the FDIC has statutory authority to sell and dispose of
receivership assets. The statute expressly provides that the FDIC may, for
example, “take over the assets . . . and conduct all business of the
institution,” “collect all obligations and money due the institution,” and
“preserve and conserve the assets and property of such institution.” 12 U.S.C.
§ 1821(d)(2)(B)(i), (ii), and (iv). The FDIC may also “place the insured
depository institution in liquidation and proceed to realize upon the assets of
the institution . . . ,” including the “transfer [of] any asset or liability
ofthe institution in default . . . .” 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(2)(E), (G)(i)(II).
Given this unambiguous statutory language, this court has repeatedly recognized
that the FDIC’s enumerated powers as receiver are both extensive and
discretionary, free from court-imposed restraints. See, e.g., Ward v. RTC, 996
F.2d 99, 103-04 (5th Cir. 1993); 281-300 Joint Venture v. Onion, 938 F.2d 35, 39
(5th Cir. 1991), cert. denied, 502 U.S. 1057, 112 S. Ct. 933 (1992); see also,
12 U.S.C. § 1821(j)(providing that “no court may take any action, except at the
request of the Board of Directors by regulation or order, to restrain or affect
the exercise of powers or functions of the [FDIC] as a conservator or a
receiver”).
8
Because the FHLBB issued a worthlessness finding declaring Gibraltar
Savings insolvent and appointing the FDIC as receiver, any claims against
Gibraltar would be valid, if at all, against the receiver alone. See, e.g.,
9
FDIC and FGB guaranteed a rate of return on the book value of the