First Gibraltar Bank v. Bradley
[…] Given this unambiguous statutory language, this court has repeatedly recognized that the FDIC’s enumerated powers as receiver are both extensive and discretionary, free from court-imposed restraints. See, e.g., Ward v. RTC, 996 F.2d 99, 103-04 (5th Cir. 1993); 281-300 Joint Venture v. Onion, 938 F.2d 35, 39 (5th Cir. 1991), cert. denied, 502 U.S. 1057, 112 S. Ct. 933 (1992); see also, 12 U.S.C. § 1821(j)(providing that “no court may take any action, except at the request of the Board of Directors by regulation or order, to restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of the [FDIC] as a conservator or a receiver”). 8 Because the FHLBB issued a worthlessness finding declaring Gibraltar Savings insolvent and appointing the FDIC as receiver, any claims against Gibraltar would be valid, if at all, against the receiver alone.