PUBLISHED
[…] these and other realities.” Id. at 2499. Sections 4(B) and (D)
create an obstacle to the smooth functioning of federal
immigration law, improperly place in the hands of state
officials the nation’s immigration policy, and strip federal
officials of the authority and discretion necessary in managing
foreign affairs.
We hold that Sections 4(B) and (D) of Act 69 are preempted
by federal law.
C.
Section 5 makes it a state misdemeanor for any person 18
years or older to “fail to carry” “a certificate of alien
registration or alien registration receipt card issued to the
person pursuant to 8 U.S.C. Section 1304.” This provision is
almost identical to the federal registration statute, 8 U.S.C. §
29
1304(e), which requires every alien in the U.S. over the age of
18 to “at all times carry with him and have in his personal
possession any certificate of alien registration or alien
registration receipt card” issued under that statute.
In Arizona v. United States, the Supreme Court confronted a
similar statute. Section 3 of Arizona’s S.B. 1070 forbade the
“willful failure to complete or carry an alien registration
document . . . in violation of 8 United States Code section
1304(e) or 1306(a).” Ariz.