UNPUBLISHED
[…] and the separate crime of causing or encouraging acts rendering
children delinquent in violation of section 18.2-371 of the
Virginia Code. 1 In support of probable cause, the affidavit set
forth a number of statements, including that:
• Miller was a 57-year-old man traveling with L.A.J., a
16-year-old girl who was not related to him.
• L.A.J. was reported as an outstanding missing person
or runaway with NCIC.
• Miller admitted that he took L.A.J. from Michigan
without her mother’s permission.
• Miller’s vehicle contained a bag of recently
purchased sex toys.
1
Section 18.2-371 of the Code of Virginia provides
penalties for “[a]ny person . . . who (i) willfully contributes
to, encourages, or causes any act, omission, or condition which
renders a child delinquent, in need of services, in need of
supervision, or abused or neglected . . . , or (ii) engages in
consensual sexual intercourse with a child 15 or older not his
spouse, child, or grandchild.”
4
• L.A.J. initially denied that Miller took pictures of
her during their trip, but later acknowledged that
Miller had taken pictures of her.
• Miller refused to give officers consent to examine
his computer, claiming that the computer contained
“pornographic” pictures of his girlfriend.