I attest to the accuracy and
[…] 9
whether the complaint was in fact in writing and under oath[.]” 555 N.E. 2d at 1220. In the
present case, the magistrate judge personally administered an oath to Officer Gray, and later
placed his own handwritten signature on the typed affidavit. Moreover, the Taylor Court
ultimately did not find the search warrant to be invalid because of procedural deficiencies;
rather, it held that the search warrant was invalid because it was missing the date and time
of issuance as required by Illinois statute. See id. at 1221; see also 725 ILCS 5/108-4(a)
(2007) (“All warrants upon written complaint shall state the time and date of issuance . . .
.”). In the present case, the search warrant does not contain the same fatal deficiencies.
Therefore, Defendants’ reliance on Taylor is misplaced.
{30} We are unpersuaded by any of the policy arguments that Defendants advance under