McNair v. State, 108 Nev. 53, 56, 825 P.2d 571, 573 (1992). Although
[…] Pellegrini v. State,
117 Nev. 860, 883, 34 P.3d 519, 534-35 (2001). As neither exception
applies here, we decline to address this claim.
Admission of knife
Pineda asserts that the district court erred in permitting the
use of a knife during cross-examination that was not shown to be the
murder weapon. We discern no plain error. See Valdez, 124 Nev. at 1190,
196 P.3d at 477. The knife to which Pineda testified was similar to the
one he used during his fight with the victim and was relevant to
demonstrate the manner in which the victim died. See NRS 48.015
("[R]elevant evidence' means evidence having any tendency to make the
existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the
action more or less probable than it would be without the evidence."); see
also Masters v. Dewey, 709 P.2d 149, 152 (Idaho Ct. App. 1985) (providing
that demonstrative evidence is used for illustration and clarification).
Further, the testimony clearly stated that the knife displayed was not the
knife used during the killing.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
7
(0) 1947A