McNair v. State, 108 Nev. 53, 56, 825 P.2d 571, 573 (1992). Although
[…] We conclude that this contention lacks
merit. Although Instruction 17 does not include the final clause of the
Runion instruction, Instruction 9 instructs the jury that the prosecution
has the burden to prove that the killing was not justified, and therefore
unlawful, and that if it failed to prove that fact beyond a reasonable doubt,
then the jury must acquit Pineda. Further, Instruction 40 does not lessen
the burden of proof as any conclusion that the State failed to prove the
killing was not justified would result in an acquittal of all lesser-included
offenses. See NRS 200.040(1) ("Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a
human being, without malice express or implied, and without any mixture
of deliberation."). Therefore, Pineda failed to demonstrate plain error. See
Valdez v. State, 124 Nev. 1172, 1190, 196 P.3d 465, 477 (2008) (reviewing
unpreserved error for plain error affecting substantial rights).
Prosecutorial misconduct
Pineda raises seven contentions of prosecutorial misconduct.