Sykes v. Bank of America
[…] . . . moneys (the entitlement to which is based upon remuneration for
employment) due from, or payable by, the United States . . . to any individual . . .
shall be subject, in like manner and to the same extent as if the United States . . .
7
were a private person, . . . to any . . . legal process brought[] by a State agency
administering a program under a State plan approved under this part or by an
individual obligee, to enforce the legal obligation of the individual to provide
child support or alimony.
Id. (emphasis added). Section 659(h) provides a list of benefits and compensation which are
“considered to be based upon remuneration for employment, for purposes of this section.” 42
U.S.C. § 659(h)(1). Compensation received “under the insurance system established by
subchapter II,” which includes disability insurance benefits under the Social Security Act, is
considered to be compensation that is “based upon remuneration for employment.” See 42