United States Court of Appeals
[…] reverse entry of summary judgment on the § 1301(b)(1) claim in
favor of Sun Fund IV and vacate the judgment in favor of Sun Fund
III. We remand the § 1301(b)(1) claim of liability to the district
court to resolve whether Sun Fund III received any benefit from an
offset from fees paid by SBI and for the district court to decide
the issue of common control. We determine only that the "trade or
business" requirement has been satisfied as to Sun Fund IV.
-40-
III.
We deny, for different reasons than the district court,
the TPF's appeal from entry of summary judgment against its claim
under 29 U.S.C. § 1392(c). That provision of the MPPAA states
"[i]f a principal purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid
liability under this part, this part shall be applied (and
liability shall be determined and collected) without regard to such
transaction." 29 U.S.C. § 1392(c) (emphasis added).
The TPF argues that § 1392(c) applies because the Sun
Funds, during the acquisition, purposefully divided ownership of
SSB-LLC into 70%/30% shares in order to avoid the 80% parent-
subsidiary common control requirement of § 1301(b)(1). Under