United States Court of Appeals
[…] withdrawing from the pension fund, thus imposing liability on
related entities within the definition, which, in effect, pierces
the corporate veil and disregards formal business structures. See
Cent. States, Se. & Sw. Areas Pension Fund v. Messina Prods., LLC,
706 F.3d 874, 877 (7th Cir. 2013) ("When an employer participates
in a multiemployer pension plan and then withdraws from the plan
-17-
with unpaid liabilities, federal law can pierce corporate veils and
impose liability on owners and related businesses.").
While Congress in § 1301(b)(1) authorizes the PBGC to
prescribe regulations, those regulations "shall be consistent and
coextensive with regulations prescribed for similar purposes by the
Secretary of the Treasury under [26 U.S.C. § 414(c)]" of the
Internal Revenue Code.11 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1). The PBGC has
adopted regulations pertaining to the meaning of "common control,"
see 29 C.F.R. §§ 4001.2, 4001.3(a), but has not adopted regulations
defining or explaining the meaning of "trades or businesses."12