Filed 7/24/13 Him H. v. F.D. CA4/2
[…] achieve equity and fairness,” subject to the applicable child support statutes. (In re
Marriage of Lusby (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 459, 470-471.)
D. Attorney Fees (§§ 2030, 3557)
Lastly, Kim claims the family court abused its discretion in refusing to award her
any portion of her requested $11,190 in attorney fees she incurred in prosecuting her
February 2, 2012, motion, to the extent the motion sought to enforce the parties’ existing
child support order, pursuant to section 3557, and to the extent she sought attorney fees
based on needs and abilities, pursuant to section 2030. We remand the matter for further
consideration of Kim’s fee requests.
Section 3557 states, in pertinent part, that: “(a) Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, absent good cause to the contrary, the court, in order to ensure that each
party has access to legal representation to preserve each party’s rights, upon determining
(1) an award of attorney’s fees and cost under this section is appropriate, (2) there is a
disparity in access to funds to retain counsel, and (3) one party is able to pay for legal
representation for both parties, shall award reasonable attorney’s fees to any of the
following persons: [¶] (1) A custodial parent or other person to whom payments should
be made in any action to enforce any of the following: [¶] (A) An existing order for
child support. . . .”
22
Section 2030, subdivision (a)(2) provides, in part, that: “When a request for
attorney’s fees and costs is made, the court shall make findings on whether an award of
attorney’s fees and costs under this section is appropriate, whether there is a disparity in