Filed 7/24/13 Campbell v. Bank of America CA2/3
[…] they purport to be. (Hamilton, supra, 195 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1608-1609, fn. 3.) Further,
the Bank requested judicial notice not for the truth of the matters asserted in the
10
bankruptcy schedules, but rather for the fact that the documents were filed “ ‘and that
they say what they say.’ ” (Ibid.) We see no error. (Ibid.)
c. The impact of newly enacted Civil Code section 2924.18.
Lastly, the Campbells seek reversal to enable them to amend their pleading to state
a cause of action pursuant to newly enacted Civil Code section 2924.18, which became
effective January 1, 2013, during the pendency of this appeal. The statute provides in
pertinent part at subdivision (a)(1): “If a borrower submits a complete application for a
first lien loan modification offered by, or through, the borrower’s mortgage servicer, a
mortgage servicer, trustee, mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent shall not record a
notice of default, notice of sale, or conduct a trustee’s sale while the complete first lien
loan modification application is pending, and until the borrower has been provided with a
written determination by the mortgage servicer regarding that borrower’s eligibility for
the requested loan modification.” (Civ. Code, § 2924.18, subd. (a)(1), italics added.)
As the Campbells argue, the new statute prohibits “dual tracking,” that is to say, a
lender may not record “a notice of default, notice of sale, or conduct a trustee’s sale while
the complete first lien loan modification application is pending . . . .” (Civ. Code,
§ 2924.18, subd. (a)(1).)
Even assuming the Legislature intended this enactment to be given retroactive
effect, it would not change the result in the instant case. The second amended complaint