Marriage of Schmitt CA5
[…] III. INTRINSIC AND EXTRINSIC FRAUD David contends the trial court erred in failing to set aside the judgment because Jacqueline had him sign the agreement and the amendment converting it into a marital settlement agreement while knowing he was under psychological care and did not have the mental capacity to make such decisions. David refers to the finding made by the Legislature in Family Code section 2120, subdivision (b): “It occasionally happens that the division of property or the award of support, whether made as a result of agreement or trial, is inequitable when made due to the nondisclosure or other misconduct of one of the parties.” David supports his version of events by citing to attachments to his July 2012 declaration, which was submitted in support of his motion for reconsideration.