Marriage of Schmitt CA5
[…] (Civ. Code, § 1550.) Persons of unsound mind are not capable of contracting. (Civ. Code, § 1556.)3 The question whether a person has an “unsound mind” is intertwined with the concept of consent because the parties’ consent to the contract must be free. (Civ. Code, § 1565.) The consent or assent essential to the existence of a contract cannot be given freely by a person unless that person is endowed with such a degree of reason and judgment as will enable him or her to comprehend the subject of negotiation. (Jacks v. Estee (1903) 139 Cal. 507, 512-513.) Pursuant to Civil Code section 38, a “person entirely without understanding has no power to make a contract of any kind, but the person is liable for the reasonable value of things furnished to the person necessary for the support of the person or the person’s family.” In addition, a “contract of a person of unsound mind, but not entirely without understanding, made before the incapacity of the person has been judicially determined, is subject to rescission .…” (Civ. Code, § 39, subd. (a).)