Filed 7/24/13 Walley v. Super. Ct. CA4/3
[…] from the suppression of relevant evidence.” [Citations.]’ [Citation.] ‘[T]he privilege is
absolute and disclosure may not be ordered, without regard to relevance, necessity or any
particular circumstances peculiar to the case.’” (Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Superior
Court (2009) 47 Cal.4th 725, 733, italics added (Costco).) The application of the
attorney-client privilege is liberally construed. (Benge v. Superior Court (1982) 131
Cal.App.3d 336, 344.)
The term “confidential communication,” for purposes of the attorney-client
privilege, is broadly defined in Evidence Code section 952 as follows: “‘[C]onfidential
communication between client and lawyer’ means information transmitted between a
client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a
7
means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons
other than those who are present to further the interest of the client . . . or those to whom
disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the
accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted, and includes a legal
opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship.”
Additionally, “[t]he attorney-client privilege attaches to a confidential communication
between the attorney and the client and bars discovery of the communication irrespective
of whether it includes unprivileged material.” (Costco, supra, 47 Cal.4th at p. 734.)