Excel Manufacturing, Ltd. v. United States
[…] Id. at 442. The specific evaluation ratings of proposals and the reasoning underlying the agency’s best value award decision are not challenged in this bid protest. The contract was awarded to Tennier on March 5, 2013. II. Relevant Solicitation Clauses Plaintiff’s challenge to the award addresses a particular contract clause referenced in the solicitation, titled “Limitations on Subcontracting.” AR at 40. The relevant text of Federal Aquisition Regulation (FAR) 52.219-14, 48 C.F.R. § 52.219-14 (2012) provides as follows: Supplies (other than procurement from a nonmanufacturer of such supplies). The concern shall perform work for at least 50 percent of the cost of manufacturing the supplies, not including the cost of materials. 48 C.F.R. § 52.219-14(c)(2) (formerly found at 48 C.F.R. § 52.219-14(b)(2)). An alleged conflict between the terms of Tennier’s proposal and the limitations on subcontracting clause is the sole protest ground raised by plaintiff.