Michael Rinaldi v. Zickefoose
[…] Rinaldi’s petition asserts neither. 3 trafficking and firearms offenses—non-criminal, and so he cannot proceed under § 2241.3 Accordingly, the District Court properly dismissed his § 2241 petition. IV. For the foregoing reasons, no substantial question is presented and we will summarily affirm the District Court’s judgment. Murray v. Bledsoe, 650 F.3d 246, 247 (3d Cir. 2011) (per curiam); see 3d Cir. L.A.R. 27.4; I.O.P. 10.6. 3 It is well settled, and Congress has explicitly noted, that drug trafficking activities affect interstate commerce. See 21 U.S.C. § 801(3) (“[i]ncidents of the traffic which are not an integral part of the interstate or foreign flow, such as manufacture, local distribution, and possession, nonetheless have a substantial and direct effect upon interstate commerce”). The federal drug trafficking statutes are valid exercises of Congress’ power under the Commerce Clause. See, e.g., Gonzalez v. Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 22 (2005); United States v. Orozco, 98 F.3d 105, 107 (3d Cir. 1996). 4