P. v. Nash CA6
[…] The Attorney General responds that defendant’s claims are barred because he failed to initially raise any errors in the calculation of presentence credits in the trial court as required by section 1237.1. She asserts alternatively that even if defendant’s contentions regarding the applicability of the October 2011 amendment to section 4019 are cognizable, they lack merit. B. Applicability of Section 1237.1 We initially reject the Attorney General’s assertion that section 1237.1 bars defendant’s claims. Section 1237.1 provides: “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court.” Defendant’s constitutional and statutory challenges are not ones involving claimed error in the calculation of credits under the operative version of section 4019. (See People v.