In re A.C., a Person Coming Under the
[…] factors’ ” include “[t]he child’s age, maturity, educational background, family
relationships, motivation, any treatment history, and any other relevant factors regarding
the benefit the child would derive from education, treatment, and rehabilitation
efforts . . . .” (Rule 5.800(d)(3)(A)(i); In re Sergio, supra, 106 Cal.App.4th at p. 607,
fn. 9.)
A.C.’s eligibility for deferred entry of judgment is undisputed. His claim, rather,
is that the court failed to consider the various factors relevant to his suitability for the
3
Section 790, subdivision (a), makes a minor eligible for deferred entry of
judgment if all of the following circumstances exist: “(1) The minor has not previously
been declared to be a ward of the court for the commission of a felony offense. [¶] (2)
The offense charged is not one of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (b) of Section
707. (3) The minor has not previously been committed to the custody of the Youth
Authority. [¶] (4) The minor’s record does not indicate that probation has ever been
revoked without being completed. [¶] (5) The minor is at least 14 years of age at the time
of the hearing. (6) The minor is eligible for probation pursuant to Section 1203.06 of the
Penal Code.”
4
program and “made no finding as to whether [he] was amenable to education, treatment
and rehabilitation.” He asserts the court ruled instead on the basis of a purported “blanket
rule” that juvenile offenders who sell drugs at school require standard probation. A.C.
misreads the record.