In re A.C. CA1/3
[…] His claim, rather, is that the court failed to consider the various factors relevant to his suitability for the 3 Section 790, subdivision (a), makes a minor eligible for deferred entry of judgment if all of the following circumstances exist: “(1) The minor has not previously been declared to be a ward of the court for the commission of a felony offense. [¶] (2) The offense charged is not one of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (b) of Section 707. (3) The minor has not previously been committed to the custody of the Youth Authority. [¶] (4) The minor’s record does not indicate that probation has ever been revoked without being completed. [¶] (5) The minor is at least 14 years of age at the time of the hearing. (6) The minor is eligible for probation pursuant to Section 1203.06 of the Penal Code.” 4 program and “made no finding as to whether [he] was amenable to education, treatment and rehabilitation.” He asserts the court ruled instead on the basis of a purported “blanket rule” that juvenile offenders who sell drugs at school require standard probation. A.C. misreads the record.