Rowley v. U.S. Bank National Assn. CA4/3
[…] “A bank may charge against the account of a customer an item that is properly payable from that account even though the charge creates an overdraft. An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and bank.” (§ 4401, subd. (a).) “[A] payor bank wrongfully dishonors an item if it dishonors an item that is properly payable, but a bank may dishonor an item that would create an overdraft unless it has agreed to pay the overdraft.” (§ 4402, subd. (a).) “A payor bank’s determination of the customer’s account balance on which a decision to dishonor for insufficiency of available funds is based may be made at any time between the time the item is received by the payor bank and the time that the payor bank returns the item or gives notice in lieu of return, and no more than one determination need be made.” (§ 4402, subd. (c).) Thus, a payor bank may dishonor a check when there are insufficient funds available in the account of the drawer to pay the full amount of the check, unless the payor bank is contractually obligated to provide overdraft protection.