Harris v. St Vincent and Billings C
[…] State Farm Fire & Cas. Ins. Co., 2008 MT 156, 343 Mont. 279, 184 P.3d 1021. As in Newbury, what Harris and Holbert paid valuable consideration for was to have their medical expenses paid, and it is undisputed that their medical expenses were paid. “To allow [Harris and Holbert] to receive in excess of the total amount of [their] medical expenses would result in a windfall.” Newbury, ¶ 47. Under § 27-1-202, MCA, “[e]very person who suffers detriment from the unlawful act or omission of another may recover from the person in fault a compensation therefor in money, which is called damages.” A “detriment” is “a loss or harm suffered in person or property.”