July 25 2013
[…] the term “Covered Services” was consistent with the underlying purpose of the PPA.
Healthcare providers benefit from the PPA because it guarantees payment of bills,
supports efficient claims processing, and encourages BCBS insureds to seek out certain
9
providers when they are in need of medical care. The District Courts reasoned that these
benefits to healthcare providers are what in turn justified the reduced reimbursement rates
established by the PPA.
¶20 The District Courts also looked to the language of Montana’s Preferred Provider
Agreements Act, § 33-22-1702, MCA, which explains that the purpose of a PPA is to
allow an insurer to “enter into agreements in which the participating providers accept
negotiated fees as payment in full for health care services the health care insurer is
obligated to provide or pay for under the health benefit plan.” Relying on the language in
the PPA and the purposes behind such agreements, the District Courts concluded that in
situations where a person or entity other than BCBS is liable for the cost of the services,
such as State Farm or Farmers, those benefits are not in play and St. Vincent Healthcare