July 25 2013
[…] the PPA to charge a third-party insurer at the BCBS reduced reimbursement rates. Harris
and Holbert argue on appeal that they relied on St. Vincent Healthcare and Billings
Clinic’s promise to never collect payment from them in excess of the BCBS
reimbursement rate. Harris and Holbert contend that St. Vincent Healthcare and Billings
14
Clinic acted in a misleading and deceptive way that sufficiently supports a constructive
fraud claim.
¶30 We affirm the District Courts’ dismissal of Harris and Holbert’s constructive fraud
claims. Section 28-2-406, MCA, defines constructive fraud as follows:
(1) any breach of duty that, without an actually fraudulent intent,
gains an advantage to the person in fault or anyone claiming under the
person in fault by misleading another person to that person’s prejudice or to
the prejudice of anyone claiming under that person; or
(2) any act or omission that the law especially declares to be
fraudulent, without respect to actual fraud.
“The presence of a legal duty is an essential element of a claim for constructive fraud.”
H-D Irrigating, Inc. v. Kimble Props., Inc., 2000 MT 212, ¶ 25, 301 Mont. 34, 8 P.3d 95;
Mattingly v. First Bank of Lincoln, 285 Mont. 209, 218, 947 P.2d 66, 71 (1997). The