July 25 2013
[…] compensation above and beyond those expenses.
¶37 As the District Courts correctly noted, this is precisely the type of recovery that we found
to be impermissible in Newbury v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Ins. Co., 2008 MT 156, 343 Mont.
279, 184 P.3d 1021. As in Newbury, what Harris and Holbert paid valuable consideration for
was to have their medical expenses paid, and it is undisputed that their medical expenses were
paid. “To allow [Harris and Holbert] to receive in excess of the total amount of [their] medical
expenses would result in a windfall.” Newbury, ¶ 47. Under § 27-1-202, MCA, “[e]very person
who suffers detriment from the unlawful act or omission of another may recover from the person
in fault a compensation therefor in money, which is called damages.” A “detriment” is “a loss or
harm suffered in person or property.” Section 27-1-201, MCA. Harris and Holbert have
suffered no “detriment” for which recovery may be had.
¶38 I note that in their motion to alter or amend the judgment, Harris and Holbert asserted