behalf of homeowners challenging mortgage foreclosures. See, e.g., Butler v. Bank
[…] This is another case in a long line of lawsuits brought by Butler in Minnesota on
behalf of homeowners challenging mortgage foreclosures. See, e.g., Butler v. Bank
of Am., N.A., 690 F.3d 959 (8th Cir. 2012).
Butler represents six homeowners (collectively, “the homeowners”) against
several mortgage lenders and servicers (collectively, “the lenders”), alleging that the
lenders unlawfully foreclosed or attempted to foreclose upon their homes.2 After the
homeowners filed this matter in Minnesota state court, the lenders removed the case
to federal court pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f). Section 1452(f) provides that the
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation—one of the entities the homeowners
sued—may remove any civil action in which it is a party “to the district court of the
United States for the district and division embracing the place where the same is
pending . . . .” Id. Despite this, the homeowners filed a motion to remand.
Significantly, in the memorandum in support of the motion to remand, the
homeowners did not respond to the lenders’ argument or reference section 1452(f).
The Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation’s attorney sent Butler a letter