P. v. Rodriguez CA4/2
[…] We reject all three contentions because 8 In section 3, we reject defendant‟s contention that Garcia was an accomplice whose testimony also required corroboration. We note, however, that the circumstantial evidence discussed above is sufficient to corroborate Chavarria‟s testimony, even without Garcia‟s testimony. 17 the evidence does not show that Garcia was an accomplice as a matter of law, and the evidence did not warrant an instruction directing the jury to determine whether she was an accomplice. Garcia Was Not an Accomplice As a Matter of Law. Section 1111 defines “accomplice” as “one who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given.” An accomplice may be a direct perpetrator or an aider and abettor. (People v. Avila, supra, 38 Cal.4th at p. 564.) Whether a person is an accomplice is a question of fact for the jury unless there is no dispute as to either the facts or the inferences to be drawn from the facts. (People v.