P. v. Rodriguez CA4/2
[…] Over defendant‟s objection, the court revised its prior ruling to allow the prosecutor to introduce the statement for the “truth of the matter asserted.” In his closing argument, the prosecutor relied on the statement as evidence that Torres did not go willingly with defendant and Chavarria but went out of fear because defendant had displayed a gun. Evidence of a murder victim‟s state of mind may be admissible under the hearsay exception provided in Evidence Code section 1250 or as nonhearsay circumstantial evidence of the victim‟s state of mind: 10 “[Evidence Code] [s]ection 1250 provides in relevant part that „. . . evidence of a statement of the declarant‟s then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan . . .) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶] (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant‟s state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or [¶] (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant.‟ The evidence admitted under section 1250 is hearsay; it describes a mental or physical condition, intent, plan, or motive and is received for the truth of the matter stated. [Citation.] If offered to prove the declarant‟s state of mind, the statement may be introduced without limitation, subject only to section 352. However, the declarant‟s state of mind must be at issue in the case. For instance, evidence of the victim‟s general fear or dislike of the appellant is not relevant unless the victim‟s state of mind has been placed in issue.