Nebraska Advance Sheets
[…] confess judgment was invalid.
Because § 25-901 is inapplicable here, the issues regarding
interest, fees, expenses, and costs are straightforward. Under
§ 76-711, the court properly awarded interest to Pinnacle.
Section 76-711 states: “If an appeal is taken from the award of
the appraisers by the condemnee and the condemnee obtains
a greater amount than that allowed by the appraisers, the
condemnee shall be entitled to interest . . . .” Here, Pinnacle
obtained a “greater amount” from the jury than that allowed
by the appraisers, so the court correctly awarded interest
to Pinnacle.
Under § 76-720, the court also properly awarded attorney
and expert witness fees to Pinnacle. Section 76-720 states:
If an appeal is taken from the award of the appraisers
by the condemnee and the amount of the final judgment
30
Black’s Law Dictionary 332 (9th ed. 2009).
31
Id. at 601.
32
See Armstrong, supra note 28.
33
Wooden v. County of Douglas, 275 Neb. 971, 751 N.W.2d 151 (2008).
34
Id. at 977, 751 N.W.2d at 156. Cf. Armstrong, supra note 28.
Nebraska Advance Sheets
334 286 NEBRASKA REPORTS
is greater by fifteen percent than the amount of the
award, . . . the court may in its discretion award to the
condemnee a reasonable sum for the fees of his or her
attorney and for fees necessarily incurred for not more
than two expert witnesses.
The court awarded such fees, and we find no abuse of
discretion.
The district court also awarded “costs” to Pinnacle. From
the court’s order, we read “costs” to include the deposition
expenses for $1,419.50. We have treated such expenses as costs