Nebraska Advance Sheets
[…] Nebraska Advance Sheets
330 286 NEBRASKA REPORTS
effectively foreclosed from bringing a subsequent inverse con-
demnation proceeding, which Pinnacle sought to do, because
the court ruled it was not a taking. This order affected a sub-
stantial right, and so it was a final order from which Pinnacle
failed to timely appeal. We are precluded from addressing the
issue now.
We note briefly that Pinnacle, in its response to our order
to show cause, argued that the January 2012 order was not
final because the order did not comply with Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 25-1315(1) (Reissue 2008). That section states, in rele-
vant part:
When more than one claim for relief is presented in an
action, . . . or when multiple parties are involved, the
court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to one
or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties only
upon an express determination that there is no just rea-
son for delay and upon an express direction for the entry
of judgment.
Pinnacle argues that because it presented multiple claims for
relief (which were not all resolved), and because the court did
not expressly state that the January order was final, it was not
a final order.
[6] But § 25-1315(1) does not apply here because there