Unit v. Nevada Serv. Emp. Union, 124 Nev. 84, 88, 178 P.3d 709, 712
[…] on existing cab companies, (d) whether existing taxi companies will not
meet the needs of the territory, and (e) benefit to the public and taxicab
business in the territory. The Taxicab Authority concluded that HandiCab
did not establish any genuine issues of material fact regarding whether a
need existed for 40 new medallions that the current certificate holders
would not meet as required under factors (b) and (d). Under NRS
706.8827(2)(b), the applicant must show that "[t]he proposed operation
will be consistent with the legislative policies set forth in NRS 706.151."
NRS 706.151 directs the Taxicab Authority to "provide for fair and
impartial regulation," promote safety and economical service, and to
"discourage any practices which would tend to increase or create
competition that may be detrimental to the traveling and shipping public
or the motor carrier business . . . ." NRS 706.151(1). NRS 706.8827(2)(d)
provides that the applicant must show "[t]he holders of existing
certificates will not meet the needs of the territory for which the certificate
is sought if the certificate is not granted."
We conclude that the Taxicab Authority's interpretation of