Case: 12-12767 Date Filed: 07/26/2013 Page: 1 of 84
[…] arrive at Lori Brill’s residence. On July 13, 2009, two checks, one from
79
Case: 12-12767 Date Filed: 07/26/2013 Page: 80 of 84
Medfusion, and one from another pharmacy, were deposited into HMS’s bank
account. Lori Brill then withdrew $19,950 from HMS’s bank account and
obtained a cashier’s check. Bank records showed that this check was given to Pete
Moore Chevrolet. Shortly thereafter, Butch Brill showed Alex Brill the new truck
he purchased.
C. Elements of the Conspiracy Offense
Butch Brill’s conspiracy offense involved committing health care fraud. The
health care fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1347, provides that:
(a) Whoever knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute,
a scheme or artifice—
(1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or
(2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses,
representations, or promises, any of the money or property
owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health care
benefit program,
in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits,
items, or services, shall be fined . . . or imprisoned not more than 10
years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1347(a). “[I]n a health care fraud case, the defendant must be shown
to have known that the claims submitted were, in fact, false.” United States v.
Medina, 485 F.3d 1291, 1297 (11th Cir. 2007).
For a defendant to be found guilty of conspiracy, the government “must