In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] by the carrier and to pay for those services in advance.” Id.
B. The Taxable Event
Thus, UPN argues that its purchases from its carrier-providers of communications
services available to UPN‟s end users by means of PINs over the Internet constituted the
“taxable event when the FET attached.” Pl.‟s Mot. at 6. Under the statutory scheme, UPN
therefore avers, it was the taxpayer; the carriers, on the other hand, from whom UPN purchased
gross telecommunications services, were obliged under the statutory responsibility, pursuant to §
4291, to collect the FET from UPN. Section 4291 provides in relevant part: “every person
receiving any payment for facilities or services on which a tax is imposed upon the payor thereof
under this chapter shall collect the amount of the tax from the person making such payment.” 26
U.S.C. § 4291.
The issue, therefore, before the court, as the parties advised in their Joint Preliminary
Status Report, “is the factual question of whether plaintiff paid the telecommunications excise