In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] to designated amounts of communications service such as $5, $10,
or $20. When the PINS were used, the designated amounts of
communications services were decremented until the amount
prepaid was exhausted, at which time they could purchase another
PIN or have their existing ones recharged.
Id.
Plaintiff avers that it was assessed a toll telephone federal excise tax (“FET”) on its
purchase of the telecommunications services from its carriers, pursuant to Section 4251 (Ҥ
4251”) of the Internal Revenue Code, which imposes a 3% tax on communications services. 26
U.S.C. § 4251(a)-(b).2 The tax “shall be paid by the person paying for such” services. §
4251(a)(2). “Communications services” are defined as encompassing “(A) local telephone
service; (B) toll telephone service; and (C) teletypewriter exchange service.” § 4251(b)(1).
In the case of “prepaid telephone cards” (“PTCs”), the statute provides that “the face
amount of such card shall be treated as the amount paid for such communications services” and
that the amount “shall be treated as paid when the card is transferred by any telecommunications
carrier to any person who is not such a carrier.” § 4251(d)(1)(A) and (B). The term “prepaid
telephone card” means “any card or other similar arrangement which permits its holder to obtain
communications services and pay for such services in advance.” § 4251(d)(3) (emphasis added).
“Toll telephone service” is defined in turn as including “telephonic quality
communication for which (A) there is a toll charge which varies in amount with the distance and
elapsed transmission time of each individual communication and (B) the charge is paid within
the United States.” § 4252(b)(1) (emphasis added). Including the period in question in UPN‟s
complaint for damages, the IRS had been interpreting the “distance” and “time” variables in the
disjunctive and thus continued to collect the FET on communications services even where the