In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] the tax imposed. § 4251(a)(2) (emphasis added). “Communications services” includes “toll
3
It is uncertain whether UPN actually provided all of the invoices to the IRS during the administrative stage of its
quest for the FET refund. The attachment referenced above notes merely that, in its documentary evidence, the
taxpayer provided “Selection of sample invoices.” Furthermore, in its response to Plaintiff‟s motions, Defendant
states, “During the initial day-period, plaintiff produced some, but not all, of its invoices . . .” Def.‟s Resp. at 17.
-4-
telephone service.” § 4251(b)(1)(B). Such telephone services may be acquired “by means of a
prepaid telephone card.” § 4251(d)(1). The “face amount” of such card is “treated as paid when
the card is transferred by any telecommunications carrier to any person who is not a carrier.” §
4251(d)(1)(B). The term “prepaid telephone card” means “any card or any other similar
arrangement which permits its holder to obtain communications services and pay for such
services in advance.” § 4251(d)(3) (emphasis added)
Treasury Regulation § 49.4251-4 provides that “carrier” means “a telecommunications
carrier as defined in 47 U.S.C. 153.” 26 C.F.R. § 49.4251-4(b). UPN avers that it “was not a