Filed 7/30/13 Aerotek v. Johnson Group Staffing CA3
[…] in favor of Aerotek.
4 The parties disagree on the exact timing of when Aerotek made its motion for
directed verdict. Aerotek states that it moved for directed verdict “[u]pon the conclusion
of [the defendants’] case-in-chief” while defendants assert the motion was made before
the close of evidence. Given our conclusion regarding the merits of the motion (part I,
post), we need not resolve whether the written motion was filed prematurely or whether
premature filing had any effect on the merits of the motion. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 630,
subd. (a) [providing that “after all parties have completed the presentation of all of their
evidence in a trial by jury, any party may, without waiving his or her right to trial by jury
in the event the motion is not granted, move for an order directing entry of a verdict in its
favor”].)
8
The trial court denied the motion for directed verdict. The court noted that “of the
four at issue customers, [Aerotek] called none of such to tell the jury what went down on
those occasions” Ponce contacted them. The court further noted: “Two of them were