July 30 2013
[…] Section 39-71-407(9)(a)-(b), MCA. Recognizing the difference between a work-related
injury and a work-related occupational disease, the Legislature specified:
7
[F]or occupational disease claims, because of the nature of exposure,
workers should not be required to provide notice to employers of the
disease as required of injuries and that the requirements for filing of claims
reflect consideration of when the worker knew or should have known that
the worker’s condition resulted from an occupational disease.
Section 39-71-105(6)(b), MCA.
¶20 Given the language of § 39-71-105(6)(b), MCA, the statute of limitations for an
occupational disease set forth in § 39-71-601(3), MCA, provides, in relevant part:
“When a claimant seeks benefits for an occupational disease, the claimant’s claims . . .
must be . . . presented . . . within 1 year from the date that the claimant knew or should
have known that the claimant’s condition resulted from an occupational disease.” The
question before the WCC, therefore, was when Dvorak knew or should have known that
she was suffering from an occupational disease.
¶21 The 2009 MCA defines “occupational disease” in part as “harm, damage, or death