C'1`APPEALS
[…] Calle, 125
Wn. d at 777 n. . RCW 9A. 2.
2 2 050 provides:
5
Every person who, in the commission of a burglary shall commit any other crime,
may be punished therefor[e] well as for the burglary, and may be prosecuted
as
for each crime separately.
28 The result would not be any different under the same evidence test. To commit first degree
theft as charged here, a person must "
wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the
property or services of another [which exceeds $ , in value],
5000 with intent to deprive him or her
of such property or services." RCW 9A. 6.
a)(
020( emphasis added);RCW 030(
1)( 9A. 6.
5 a). 1)(
5
In contrast, RCW 9A.83. 20 provides:
0
1) person is guilty of money laundering when that person conducts or attempts
A
to conduct a financial transaction involving the proceeds of specified unlawful
activity and:
a) Knows the property is proceeds of specified unlawful activity; or
b) Knows that the transaction is designed in whole or in part to conceal or
disguise the nature, location, source, ownership, or control of the proceeds, and
acts recklessly as to whether the property is proceeds of specified unlawful
activity.
Emphasis added). A "inancial transaction"means "a purchase, sale, ... transfer, transmission,
f
delivery, trade, deposit, withdrawal,payment, transfer between accounts, exchange of currency,
extension of credit, or any other acquisition or disposition of property." RCW 9A. 3.010( 3
8 )
36