PUBLISHED
[…] that we should resolve it.
I now write to demonstrate why the standard announced by
the Board was erroneous.
As we point out, under § 921(c)(4), if the miner shows that
he worked 15 years or more in underground coal mines and that he
suffers from a totally disabling respiratory or pulmonary
22
impairment, a rebuttable presumption arises that the miner “is
totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis.” In the absence of
credible rebuttable evidence, the miner would then be entitled
to benefits.
The Board indicated that Mingo Logan could rebut the
§ 921(c)(4) presumption only by showing either (1) that Owens
did not have pneumoconiosis or (2) that his impairment did not
arise out of, or in connection with, his coal mine employment.
In doing so, the Board referenced the statutory language: “The
Secretary may rebut such presumption only by establishing that
(A) such miner does not, or did not, have pneumoconiosis, or
that (B) his respiratory or pulmonary impairment did not arise
out of, or in connection with, employment in a coal mine.” 30
U.S.C. § 921(c)(4).
As noted above, the parties disagree on whether the Board
announced the correct rebuttal standard for employers. Mingo
Logan argues that the Board improperly applied to it the
rebuttal limitations of § 921(c)(4) because the plain text shows