In re: DAYTON TITLE AGENCY, INC.,
[…] Slone, et al. Page 11
B.
Next, White and Wenrick argue and the district court held that Dayton Title had
only legal title and not equitable title to the transferred funds because PNC had a security
interest in the funds. Under the U.C.C. as adopted in Ohio, PNC is both the “depositary
bank” (“the first bank to take an item”) and a “collecting bank” (“a bank handling the
item for collection except the payor bank”). See Ohio Rev. Code § 1304.01(B)(2) and
(5). As a collecting bank, PNC arguably had a security interest in the funds under Ohio
Rev. Code § 1304.20, which codifies U.C.C. § 4-210. That section provides as follows:
(a) A collecting bank has a security interest in an item and any
accompanying documents or the proceeds of the item or documents in
any of the following manners:
(1) In the case of an item deposited in an account, to the
extent to which credit given for the item has been
withdrawn or applied;
(2) In the case of an item for which it has given credit
available for withdrawal as of right, to the extent of the
credit given, whether or not the credit is drawn upon or
there is a right of charge-back;
(3) If it makes an advance on or against the item.
(b) If credit given for several items received at one time or pursuant to a
single agreement is withdrawn or applied in part, the security interest
remains upon all the items, any accompanying documents, or the
proceeds of either. For the purpose of this section, credits first given are
first withdrawn.
(c) Receipt by a collecting bank of a final settlement for an item is a
realization on its security interest in the item, accompanying documents,
and proceeds. So long as the bank does not receive final settlement for