Kovacic v. Cuyahoga County Department of Children & Family Services
[…] maintenance of a parent-child relationship.’”) (alteration omitted) (quoting Kottmyer v.
Maas, 436 F.3d 684, 689 (6th Cir. 2006)). The district court did not err in concluding
that the due-process right at issue was clearly established in 2002.

C. Constitutionality of Ohio Revised Code § 2151.31(A)(6)

        Contrary to the dissent’s suggestion, Ohio Revised Code § 2151.31(A)(6) is
simply not relevant to this case. As an initial matter, a review of the evidence shows that
the social workers acted pursuant to § 2151.31(A)(3) rather than § 2151.31(A)(6).7 The

        7
            Section 2151.31(A) provides as follows:
        (A) A child may be taken into custody in any of the following ways:
        ...
        (3) By a law enforcement officer or duly authorized officer of the court when any of the
        following conditions are present:
        (a) There are reasonable grounds to believe that the child is suffering from illness or
        injury and is not receiving proper care, as described in section 2151.03 of the Revised
        Code, and the child’s removal is necessary to prevent immediate or threatened physical
        or emotional harm;
        (b) There are reasonable grounds to believe that the child is in immediate danger from
        the child’s surroundings and that the child’s removal is necessary to prevent immediate
No. 11-4002           Kovacic et al. v. Cuyahoga Cnty. et al.                                   Page 15


TEC Order plainly states that Campbell-Ponstingle, Cameron, and the assistant
prosecuting attorney authorized the removal of the children under § 2151.31(A)(3). R.